Who Plays For Margibi County in this Year’s County Meet

Harbel, Margibi CountyWilliam Decent Toe -ELBC Correspondent 0770420619 /0886133848

Margibi County’s Technical – Football Team headed by Walkman Goyavator, has decided on who plays for the county in the 2019-2020 National County Sports Meet.

Approximately 23 of those selected by the coaches play for football clubs based in the county. Leading a well defined squad that can bring back their 2012 Championship are last year’s County Meet Most Valuable Player ” Moses Korbah “, who currently plays for Margibi’s oldest – LFA Second Division side Mighty Blue Angel and Jonah Teah who plays for LFA First Division Club- Nimba FC.

Coach Walkman Goyavator and his team Coaches chose about 2-3 players for each playing position on a football team. MSA Vice President for Operation, Tonny Walker of Susa FC, received the list for onward presentation to his Chairman- J . Francis Karpu and other deputies on Friday, November 22, 2019, in Kakata, Margibi County.

It’s reported that two players will be dropped after the County’s last list of test matches below :

1. November 24, against Bong County in Kakata

2. November 29, against Nimba County in Unification City

3. December 1 , against Gbapolu County in Unification City

FULL LIST OF PLAYERS SELECTED FOR MARGIBI COUNTY:

  • Goal-Keepers
    1. Lawrence Quaye-Mighty Blue Angel
    2. Begwoe Wanima-Fuamah united
    3. Sam Reeves-Jabu FC.
    • Right-back defenders:
      1. Timothy Dayepaye- unattached
      2. Alexander Vargbelee- Muscat FC.
    • Left-back defenders:
      1. Uriah Jaywhere-Susa FC
      2. Kacelo Zee-Fuamah FC Central
    • Defenders #4 :
      1. David Moore-Fuamah FC
      2. Jonah Teah-Nimba FC
    • Central Defenders #5 :
      1. Melvin Tumbah-Gibi United
      2. Faith Yarwoah-Congress FC
    • Defensive midfielders:
      1. Moses Korbah-Mighty Blue Angel
      2. Richard Kormah-Gibi United
      3. Frank Kabah- UT YMCAOffensive
    • Midfielders #8 :
      1. Samuel Farr- UT -YMCA
      2. Boakai Kenneh-Swakamore FC
    • Offensive Midfielders #10 :
      1. Joshua Jensen-Jabu FC
      2. James Outland-Paynesville FC
      3. Samuel Varney-Sandi FC
    • Left Wingers #11 :
      1. Aaron Goll-Jabu FC
      2. Osumah Kamara-Mighty Blue Angel
      3. Ezekiel Tamba-New horizon Academy
    • Right-wingers #7 :
      1. Einzaghi Borbor-Susa FC
      2. Daniel Hallie-Quincy FC
    • Strikers #9 :
      1. James Tamba-Susa FC
      2. Musa Sheriff-Sandi FC,
      3. Sirleaf Varney- Zodiac Stars Academy
    • Technical Team1.
      1. Walkman Goyavator- Head Coach
      2. Otis Tarnue – Deputy Coach
      3. John T. Tambah- Technical Director,
      4. Benedict Chie – Team Manager, etc…
    • Steering Committee :
      1.  Jallah – Chairman
      2. Jefferson Daryoue – Co. Administration
      3. Jamel Chea – Operation

    [TheChamp-FB-Comments]

    1 COMMENT

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here